Source home machine roomless passenger elevator for Hotel Apartment Office
Find 30 home machine roomless passenger elevator options with capacities from 500kg to 1600kg and speeds up to 4.0m/s. Buyers can compare models like TKJ and GRV with features such as VVVF drive systems and safety gears for use in hotels, apartments, and offices.
Key considerations
Products List
6 Persons Lift Elevator Gearless Machine Roomless Passenger Elevator Lift
$10000.00 - $20000.00
Moq: 1
Home Elevator Machine Roomless Home Elevator with High Reliability&Security
$10000.00 - $22000.00
Moq: 1
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Home Machine Roomless Passenger Elevators
Understanding the Machine Roomless Architecture
The core keyword "home machine roomless passenger elevator" refers to a specific class of vertical transportation designed to eliminate the dedicated mechanical room traditionally required for elevator machinery. In this configuration, the traction machine and control systems are integrated directly into the elevator shaft or the top of the hoistway. This architectural choice is driven by the need to maximize usable floor space in residential and light commercial buildings, where every square meter counts. The supplied product data indicates that a significant portion of available units operate without a computer room, aligning with the machine roomless (MRL) definition.
When sourcing these units, buyers must first verify the specific spatial constraints of the installation site. The absence of a separate machine room necessitates precise coordination between the elevator shaft dimensions and the building's structural grid. The observed product models, such as TKJ(S/W) and GRV, suggest a variety of configurations tailored to different building types. Buyers should confirm that the selected model supports the "Without Computer Room" specification explicitly, as some units may still utilize a small equipment room located at the top of the shaft, which is distinct from a traditional machine room but still requires ceiling clearance. The integration of the drive system into the shaft allows for a more compact footprint, often utilizing a VVVF (Variable Voltage Variable Frequency) driving system to ensure smooth acceleration and deceleration.
Technical Specifications and Performance Parameters
Selecting the correct technical specifications is critical for ensuring the elevator meets the operational demands of the specific building. The supplied facts reveal a diverse range of performance capabilities, which underscores the importance of matching the unit to the intended load and speed requirements. A primary differentiator is the speed range. The data indicates units operating at speeds below 1.00 m/s, as well as models ranging from 1.00 to 2.00 m/s, and even higher-performance units capable of 1.0 m/s to 4.0 m/s. For typical residential applications, speeds in the lower range are often sufficient, but higher speeds may be required for taller buildings or specific high-traffic scenarios.
Capacity is another vital parameter. The observed data lists capacities ranging from less than 500 kg to ranges between 500 and 1000 kg, with some standards citing a broader range of 450 to 1600 kg. Buyers must calculate the expected passenger load based on the number of floors and the building's occupancy. A standard home unit typically accommodates 6 to 8 persons, which correlates with the observed capacity of 500-1000 kg. The door configuration is also a key technical specification; the data highlights "Center Opening Door" and "Single" door knife types. The center-opening door is generally preferred for residential aesthetics and space efficiency, while the door knife type affects the sealing and safety of the door mechanism.
Furthermore, the power supply requirements must be verified against the building's electrical infrastructure. The available units operate on a 3-phase, 380V, 50Hz power supply for the main drive, with a separate 1-phase, 220V, 50Hz supply for lighting. This dual-power requirement is standard for modern elevators but must be confirmed during the site survey. The control mode is another technical aspect to consider; options include Group Control and Collective Selective Control. For a single-family home, a simple collective control system is usually adequate, whereas multi-unit apartment buildings may benefit from group control logic to optimize traffic flow.
Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards
Navigating the regulatory landscape is a fundamental step in the procurement process. Elevators are safety-critical machinery, and compliance with international and local standards is non-negotiable. The supplied product information references several certifications, including ISO, SGS, and CE. These certifications indicate that the manufacturer has undergone third-party verification for quality management systems and product safety. However, buyers must understand that the presence of a certification label on a product page does not automatically guarantee compliance with the specific local building codes of the destination country.
The data mentions standards such as EN 81-20 and ISO 9001 in the background context, though these should be treated as reference points rather than guaranteed attributes for every listed unit. Buyers should explicitly request the specific test reports and certification documents for the exact model they intend to purchase. The safety device "Safety Gear" is listed as a standard feature in some observations, which is a critical component for arresting the car in the event of overspeed. Additionally, the presence or absence of a deceleration device is noted in the data; some units are equipped with this feature, while others are not. This distinction is vital for ride comfort and safety, particularly in high-speed applications.
When evaluating suppliers, buyers should verify that the manufacturer adheres to the relevant national standards, which often incorporate or exceed the EN 81 series requirements. The "ISO/SGS/CE" certification mentioned suggests a level of international compliance, but the buyer must confirm the validity of these certificates for the specific product batch. It is also essential to check if the "Safety Gear" and other safety mechanisms are tested and certified by a recognized body. The "OEM & ODM" decoration options suggest that the manufacturer is flexible, but this flexibility should not compromise the integrity of the safety systems.
Cost Drivers and Procurement Economics
The cost of a home machine roomless passenger elevator is influenced by a complex interplay of technical specifications, customization options, and supply chain factors. The observed price range in the market data spans from 5,000 to 22,000 USD. This wide variance is not arbitrary; it reflects differences in capacity, speed, material quality, and the extent of customization. A unit with a capacity of 500 kg and a speed of 1.0 m/s will naturally cost less than a 1000 kg unit capable of 2.0 m/s.
Material selection is a significant cost driver. The data indicates the use of "Stainless Steel" and specifically "304 Stainless Steel" for certain models. 304 stainless steel is a higher-grade material that offers superior corrosion resistance and aesthetic appeal compared to standard carbon steel or lower-grade stainless alloys. The choice of material will directly impact the initial purchase price and the long-term maintenance costs. Additionally, the "Wooden Case" or "Plywood Box" packing standards suggest that packaging is a factor in the logistics cost, which may be included in the FOB or CIF price.
Customization is another major factor. The data confirms that customization is available, with options for "OEM & ODM" decoration and "Accept Customization" for the machine room configuration. Buyers who require specific interior finishes, such as "Champagne Gold Plate" or custom lighting solutions like "Hidden Light," should expect a premium price. The "Energy Saving" claim of "More Than 50%" is an attractive feature that may increase the upfront cost but offers long-term operational savings. However, buyers should treat such performance claims as observations and request independent verification or energy efficiency ratings before finalizing the purchase.
The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is observed to be low, ranging from 1 to 5 units. This is advantageous for individual home buyers or small developers who do not need to commit to large bulk orders. The low MOQ reduces the financial barrier to entry and allows for more flexible procurement strategies. However, buyers should be aware that unit prices may be higher for single-unit orders compared to bulk purchases, even if the MOQ is technically low.
Typical Applications and Installation Scenarios
The versatility of machine roomless elevators makes them suitable for a wide range of applications, as evidenced by the "Application" field in the product data, which lists "Hotel/Apartment/Office Building/Hospital/Home." For residential use, the compact design is ideal for single-family homes, townhouses, and small apartment complexes where space is at a premium. The "Without Computer Room" feature is particularly beneficial in retrofit scenarios where adding a machine room is structurally impossible or prohibitively expensive.
In commercial settings, such as hotels and office buildings, the "Group Control" and "Collective Selective Control" modes become more relevant. These systems optimize elevator traffic by grouping calls and reducing wait times. The "Attendant" option, which can be "With Attendant" or "Without Attendant," allows for different levels of service. For a private home, an attendant is rarely required, but for a high-end hotel or hospital, an attendant mode may be necessary to assist guests or patients.
The installation environment also dictates specific requirements. The "Position of Computer Room" being "up" or "without" suggests that the equipment can be mounted at the top of the shaft, which is standard for MRL elevators. However, the "Suzhou, China" and "Shandong, China" origins indicate that the supply chain is concentrated in specific manufacturing hubs. Buyers should consider the logistics of transporting large elevator components from these regions, especially if the installation site is in a remote area. The "25CBM" standard mentioned in the data likely refers to the volume of the shipping container or the unit's footprint, which is crucial for planning the delivery route and site access.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance
Evaluating suppliers for home machine roomless passenger elevators requires a rigorous approach to ensure quality and reliability. The brand "FUJI" is mentioned in the data, indicating that established brands are present in the market. However, buyers should not rely solely on brand recognition. Instead, they should conduct a comprehensive due diligence process that includes verifying the manufacturer's production capacity, quality control systems, and after-sales support network.
The "ISO/SGS" and "ISO/SGS/CE" certifications are strong indicators of a supplier's commitment to quality, but buyers must ensure these certifications are current and applicable to the specific product line. It is also important to assess the supplier's experience with similar projects. A supplier with a proven track record in residential installations will be better equipped to handle the unique challenges of home elevators, such as limited space and aesthetic integration.
Quality control should extend beyond the factory floor. Buyers should request detailed inspection reports, including factory acceptance tests (FAT) and site acceptance tests (SAT). The "Safety Gear" and "Deceleration Device" should be tested under load to ensure they function correctly. The "Wooden Package" and "Plywood Box" packing standards suggest that the supplier takes care in protecting the units during transit, but buyers should verify that the packaging meets the specific requirements for the destination country's customs and handling regulations.
Long-Term Procurement and Maintenance Considerations
Procuring an elevator is not a one-time transaction; it involves a long-term commitment to maintenance and support. The "Energy Saving" feature, claimed to be "More Than 50%" in some models, suggests that the unit will have lower operational costs, but this benefit is only realized if the system is maintained correctly. Buyers should inquire about the availability of spare parts, the expected lifespan of key components, and the cost of routine maintenance contracts.
The "Customization" aspect, including "OEM & ODM," implies that the elevator can be tailored to the building's needs, but it also means that future repairs may require custom-made parts. Buyers should ensure that the supplier has a robust supply chain for spare parts to avoid long downtimes in case of failure. The "304 Stainless Steel" material, while durable, may require specific cleaning agents to maintain its appearance, and buyers should be aware of the maintenance requirements for the chosen finish.
Finally, the "Lead Time" and "MOQ" factors should be considered in the context of the project timeline. While the MOQ is low, the lead time for custom units can vary significantly. Buyers should factor in the time required for manufacturing, shipping, and installation when planning the project schedule. The "25CBM" standard and the "Wooden Case" packing indicate that the unit is large and may require specialized handling equipment for installation, which should be coordinated with the site team well in advance. By addressing these long-term considerations, buyers can ensure a smooth and successful procurement experience for their home machine roomless passenger elevator.
FAQs
What is the typical speed range for home machine roomless passenger elevators?
Speeds vary from below 1.00 m/s to 4.0 m/s depending on the model. Units are available with speeds under 1.00 m/s, between 1.00 and 2.00 m/s, or up to 4.0 m/s for high-traffic applications.
Which certifications should I verify for safety compliance?
Look for ISO, SGS, and CE certifications on the product page. These indicate third-party verification for quality and safety, though you must confirm they apply to your specific batch and local codes.
Can I customize the machine room configuration for my building?
Yes, customization is available for the machine room position. Options include units without a computer room or with the room positioned at the top, allowing flexibility for different building structures.
What capacity options are available for residential use?
Capacities range from under 500 kg to over 1000 kg. Standard models often support 6 persons with loads between 500 and 1000 kg, while some standards cover up to 1600 kg.
How is the elevator door configured for space efficiency?
Most units feature a center opening door with a single door knife. This configuration maximizes usable floor space and provides a clean aesthetic suitable for residential and light commercial environments.
What power supply requirements must the building meet?
The main drive requires a 3-phase, 380V, 50Hz supply. Additionally, a separate 1-phase, 220V, 50Hz supply is needed for the lighting system to ensure full operational capability.
Are there energy-saving features included in the system?
Some models claim energy savings of more than 50% through advanced drive systems. These features utilize VVVF driving technology to optimize power consumption during acceleration and deceleration phases.